Moreover

Shepherd's purse - Capsella bursa pastoris


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Capsella bursa - pastoris Medic.
Family: Crucifers.
Common names: Cassella, Judas grass, picuraru vurca, raperina herb, greenhouse urchins, bursa de mazzone.
Habitat: it adapts to any climate up to 2300 meters in height.
Parts used: Flowers and leaves.


Shepherd's purse - Capsella bursa pastoris: Cultivation


Harvest: All year.
Conservation: They must be dried in dry environments and collected in bunches.
Properties: Hemostatic, astringent, anti-haemorrhagic.
Use: Infusions, decoctions and dyes for internal use.